Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us...

The following statement sets out JG Broun's policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information in the course of its business. JG Broun reviews its Privacy Policy from time to time and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify this policy at any time without notice. You should review this page periodically so that you are updated on any changes to the policy. JG Broun takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information about its customers.

Personal Information:

We collect a variety of personal information in the course of our business. We only collect personal information to the extent that it is necessary to our business practices. JG Broun will collect information only by lawful and fair means. We may also record other information including responses to competitions, give-aways and other promotions.

How we use Personal Information:

JG Broun collects personal information from our customers for the purpose of providing services to those customers. We may also use contact details for the purpose of sending information about products and services to our customers. Unless you consent, use of your personal information will be related to the primary reason for collection and, only if you would reasonably expect it to occur, would your personal information be used for a secondary purpose or if it is required or authorised by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

To whom Personal Information is disclosed:

By registering with JG Broun and providing personal information you consent to this information being used by JG Broun and JG Broun group companies for the purpose of providing services to you. JG Broun shares personal information only with JG Broun group companies in a strictly controlled manner and does not sell personal information to other companies. Should the information be transferred to a third party, we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used. We will give you a way to opt in and opt out of being contacted for promotional purposes by any third parties and us.

Security of Personal Information:

JG Broun will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect and ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your information is held on secure servers. Our employees, agents and contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information.

Access to and correcting Personal Information:

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer via email and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. We may require personal identification in order to complete such a request.

Linked Sites

JG Broun contains links to other sites. We encourage you to be aware that on leaving JG Broun and accessing linked sites you will be using a site not controlled by JG Broun and will be subject to a separate privacy policy. The privacy policy set out here relates only to the information collected from JG Broun.

Further Information

If you have any further queries please email shane@brouns.com.au